Wednesday, October 27, 2021


What channel is Lakeside darts on? BDO World Championship schedule, dates and draw

Glen Durrant has won the last two mens BDO World Championships (Picture: Getty Images)
The 2019 BDO ..

By admin , in Sprots , at January 1, 2019

author image

Glen Durrant has won the last two mens BDO World Championships (Picture: Getty Images)

The 2019 BDO World Championship gets underway on Saturday 5 January at Lakeside Country Club, but it will have a new home on television.

The event is no longer being shown on terrestrial TV, and is now on two different channels, and also available to watch online.

Arsenal's Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang celebrates scoring his side's fourth goal of the gameHow Arsenal responded to Liverpool thrashing against Fulham

Glen Durrant and Lisa Ashton will be back to defend their world titles, with both aiming for a third straight World Championship win.

Here is everything you need to know about the upcoming tournament…

Lisa Ashton is aiming for a fifth world title (Picture: Getty Images)

When is the BDO World Darts Championship?

The event runs from Saturday 5 January till Sunday 13 January at the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green, Surrey.

The quarter-finals of both the mens and womens events are on 11 January, the semis on 12 and the finals on Sunday 13 January.

Advertisement Advertisement

What TV channel is the BDO World Darts Championship on this year?

After Channel 4 ended their coverage of the event, it has been picked up by Eurosport and Quest.

You will need a subscription to watch the action on Eurosport, or online on Eurosport Player, but Quest is available on Freeview channel 37 and you will also be able to watch online on Quest OD.

Mark McGeeney is looking to go one better than his runner-up spot last year (Picture: Getty Images)

First round draw

Saturday 5 January

Afternoon

1pm – Mark McGeeney (ENG) v Derk Telnekes (NED)

2.15pm – Jim Widmayer (USA) v Nigel Heydon (ENG)

3.30pm – Lisa Ashton (ENG) v Mikuru Suzuki (JPN)

4pm – Martin Phillips (WAL) v Conan Whitehead (ENG)

Evening

7pm – Paul Hogan (ENG) v Wesley Newton (ENG)

8.15pm – Sharon Prins (NED) v Roz Bulmer (ENG)

8.45pm – Mal Cuming (AUS) v Justin Thompson (AUS)

10pm – Wesley Harms (NED) v Tony OShea (ENG)

Sunday 6 January

Afternoon

1pm – Scott Waites (ENG) v Jeffrey Van Egdom (BEL)

2.15pm – Brian Lokken (DEN) v Krzysztof Kciuk (POL)

3.30pm – Deta Hedman (ENG) v Maria OBrien (ENG)

4pm – Richard Veenstra (NED) v Jim Widmayer (USA)/Nigel Heydon (ENG)

Evening

7pm – Roger Janssen (BEL) v Wouter Vaes (NED)

8.15pm – Fallon Sherrock (ENG) v Corrine Hammond (AUS)

8.45pm – Mark McGrath (NZL) v Adam Smith-Neale (ENG)

10pm – Wayne Warren (WAL) v Mark Layton (WAL)

Monday 7 January

Afternoon

1pm – David Cameron (CAN) v Andy Hamilton (ENG)

2.15pm – Oliver Ferenc (SBR) v Ryan Hogarth (SCO)

3.30pm – Willem Mandigers (NED) v Paul Hogan (ENG)/Wesley Newton (ENG)

Advertisement Advertisement

Evening

7pm – Michael Unterbuchner (GER) v Mal Cuming (AUS)/Justin Thompson (AUS)

8.15pm – Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) v Laura Turner (ENG)

8.45pm – Jim Williams (WAL) v Roger Janssen – (BEL)/Wouter Vaes (NED)

10pm – Daniel Day (ENG) v Dean Reynolds (WAL)

Tuesday 8 January

Afternoon

1pm – Dave Parletti (ENG) v Brian Lokken (DEN)/Krzysztof Kciuk (POL)

2.15pm – Scott Mitchell (ENG) v Oliver Ferenc (SRB)/Ryan Hogarth (SCO)

3.30pm – Aileen De Graaf (NED) v Paula Jacklin (ENG)

4pm – Ross Montgomery (SCO) v Scott Baker (ENG)

Evening

7pm – Glen Durrant (ENG) v Mark McGrath (NZL)/Adam Smith-Neale (ENG)

8.15pm – Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) v Casey Gallagher (ENG)

8.45pm – Chris Landman (NED) v Kyle McKinstry (NIR)

10pm – Gary Robson (ENG) v David Cameron (CAN)/Andy Hamilton (ENG)

Wednesday 9 January

Afternoon

2.45pm – Trina Gulliver MBE (ENG) v Karolina Podgorska (POL)

Trina Gulliver (Picture: Getty Images)

What are the odds? (Courtesy of Betfair)

Mens World Championship

EVS Glen Durrant
10/1 Michael Unterbuchner
10/1 Mark McGeeney
16/1 Scott Mitchell
18/1 Scott Waites
20/1 Kyle McKinstry
20/1 Wesley Harms
20/1 Jim Williams
25/1 Dave Parletti
25/1 Andy Hamilton

Womens World Championship

5/6 Lisa Ashton
5/1 Anastasia Dobromyslova
9/1 Deta Hedman
10/1 Fallon Sherrock
16/1 Lorriane Winstanley
16/1 Aileen De Graaf
16/1 Trina Gulliver
16/1 Mikuru Suzuki

Advertisement Advertisement

[contf]
[contfnew]

METRO

[contfnewc]
[contfnewc]

Comments


Leave a Reply


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *